Our Staff and Local Academy Board.

We're proud of all the people that work hard to make Benedict such a special school.

Headteacher, Christine Smith
Deputy Head, Yvonne Norman – Inclusion, Learning and Curriculum Development and Assessment Lead
Assistant Heads – Catherine Martin – Phase 2 ; Kelly Hastings Phase 1 ; Sade Ajiboye Early Years
SENCo, Alison Hutt – SENCo
Nursery, Sade Ajiboye, Assistant Head
Reception, Holly Class, Lauren Rushmer Art Lead
Reception, Ivy Class, Ennulathe Uwiragiye Science Lead

Year 1, Apple Class, Claire Marshall – DT Subject Leader
Year 1, Cherry Class, Abigail Deverapalli – RE Lead
Year 2, Oak Class, Martanja Van Der Merwe – Environment and Travel Plan Subject Leader,
Year 2, Ash Class, Danielle Verstege – Music ( KS1 ) and Creativity Lead
Year 3, Cedar Class, Jean-Christophe Brunet, History/ Geography/ MFL Subject Leader Phase 1 lead maternity cover
Year 4, Maple Class, Phillipa Moody- Music Lead
Year 4, Yew Class, Catherine Martin Assistant Head and PE lead
Year 5, Larch Class, Scott Davis – Reading/ ICT Subject Leader
Year 5, Willow Class, Abi Idowu Maths Lead
Year 6, Aspen Class, Rachel Cooper PSHE and Behaviour for Learning lead
Year 6, Beech Class, Maz Gnanasri – Writing Lead
Teacher in Charge-Nurture, Rachel Cooper
Family Support Manager, Gill Wong
Safeguarding and Inclusion HLTA, Cara Kemp

Support Staff

EYFS

Louise Naylor
Jane Halford
Elaine Casey
Hayley Halford
Dainian Harris
Nicki Jones
Sue Durrand
Claire Maidman

Phase 1 ( Years 1-3 )

Charlotte Atkins
Vicki Coleman
Debbie Herring
Luisa Edgell
Natasha Harris
Lisa Littlechild

Phase 2 ( Years 4-6 )

Chloe Blagrove
Amy Manning
Kazden Faruggio
Julie Marney
Nicola Collins
Vanessa Bevan
Samantha Potter-Donaghue ( Nurture Group PM )

Inclusion Support

Agatha Samborek (EAL)
Akhtara Rahman (EAL)

Lunchtime Supervisors and Play Leaders

Sharen Glanfield
Annette Reid
Kazden Faruggio
Sapana Uddin
Lisa Littlechild
Debbie Herring
Dainian Harris
Nicki Jones
Jo Goodwin

Office/Administration Team

Diane Seccombe – School Business Manager
Sally Bone
Lucy Gumble
Elaine Winter
Site Manager: Edward Pinto

Wrap Around Care

Sharen Glanfield
Jo Goodwin
Julie Marney

lgb

Apply Now.

Thank you for taking an interest in our school. Please do download a prospectus and arrange to come and visit. We'd love to meet you in person!

Admissions