Our Staff and Governors.

We're proud of all the people that work hard to make Benedict such a special school.

Headteacher, Christine Smith
Assistant Head, Yvonne Norman – Inclusion and Assessment Lead
Assistant Head, Sarah Evans – Leader of Learning and Curriculum Development
SENCo, Alison Hutt – SENCo
Nursery, Ennulathe Uwiragiye (Early Years Parent partnership)
Reception, Holly Class, Lauren Rushmer
Reception, Ivy Class, Sade Ajiboye – Early Years Leader
Year 1, Apple Class, Claire Marshall – PSHCE /RE Subject Leader
Year 1, Cherry Class, Kelly Hastings – Phonics Lead
Year 2, Oak Class, Martanja Van Der Merwe – Environment and Travel Plan Subject Leader, KS1 Maths Mastery
Year 3, Birch Class, Lauren Simpson
Year 3, Cedar Class, Nishat Mahmud-Literacy /Phase Leader Years 1-3
Year 4, Maple Class, Phillipa Moody
Year 4, Yew Class, Jean-Christophe Brunet, History/ Geography/ MFL Subject Leader
Year 5, Larch Class, Scott Davis – ICT/PE Subject Leader
Year 5, Willow Class, Abi Idowu
Year 6, Aspen Class, Catherine Martin – Maths/PE, Phase Leader Year 4-6
Year 6, Beech Class, Maz Gnanasri – Science Subject Leader
Teacher in Charge-Nurture, Rachel Cooper
Family Support Manager, Gill Wong
Safeguarding and Inclusion HLTA, Cara Kemp

Support Staff

EYFS

Louise Naylor
Anna Olsewski
Elaine Casey
Channika Powell
Sue Durrand
Claire Maidman

KS1

Samantha Potter-Donaghue
Charlotte Atkins
Vicki Coleman
Jane Halford
Luisa Edgell

KS2

Elaine Winter
Debbie Herring
Chloe Blagrove
Lisa Littlechild
Amy Manning
Csilla Sarosi
Kazden Faruggio
Julie Marney
Nicola Collins
Natasha Harris
Vanessa Bevan
Mozeena Mohamed
Inclusion Support
Agatha Samborek (EAL)
Akhtara Rahman (EAL)
Sapana Uddin (EAL)

Lunchtime Supervisors and Play Leaders

Julie Marney – Senior Lunchtime Supervisor
Sharen Glanfield
Annette Reid
Kazden Faruggio
Csilla Sarosi
Lisa Littlechild
Nicola Collins
Dainian Harris
Nicki Jones

Sports and PPA Support Staff

Staff from the Merton Sports Partnership
Merton Music Foundation –Music PPA

Office/Administration Team

Diane Seccombe – School Business Manager
Sally Bone
Lucy Gumble
Elaine Winter
Site Manager: Edward Pinto

Wrap Around Care

Sharen Glanfield
Jo Goodwin
Julie Marney

lgb-j17

Apply Now.

Thank you for taking an interest in our school. Please do download a prospectus and arrange to come and visit. We'd love to meet you in person!

Admissions